WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) as amended by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

This policy reflects the privacy practices of HARTBEESPOORT HIGH SCHOOL (HARTBEESPOORT HIGH SCHOOL )(EMIS/OBID number: 600100507), a government school governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa with its registered office in Schoemansville, Hartbeespoort, 0216.

Hartbeespoort High School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to https:// hsharties.co.za (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Hartbeespoort High School  fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “Contact us” form.

Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

What information does Hartbeespoort High School’s website collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s).

Information, personal and non-personal, you choose to provide

Email address

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Hartbeespoort High School  does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us and aaer this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Website usage

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (.co.za, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Any information, which you provide using the “Contact Us” form, is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Hartbeespoort High School  in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form).

Disclosure to third parties

Hartbeespoort High School do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop). These are known as ‘cookies’. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • remembering the things you have chosen, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering data you have given (for example, your address) so you do not need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalised. Hartbeespoort High School ’s website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

We do not use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. They are just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AllAboutCookies.org.

Third party cookies

Hartbeespoort High School  uses videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Vimeo, Instagram, Facebook and Twitter. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate semngs on your browser. If you do this, however, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There  is   more   information  about  how   to   delete  or   stop   using  cookies on AllAboutCookies.org .

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly.

Accessing your information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data, which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Principal at admin@hsharties.co.za. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible. If you discover that Hartbeespoort High School holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information.

Websites linked to Hartbeespoort High School’s website

Hartbeespoort High School’s website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments.

Contacting us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention using the following contact details: The Principal, Private Bag X351, Hartbeespoort, 0216 or by email to admin@hsharties.co.za